he baRACKs!

he is certainly not lacking in the swagger category. he makes a light-colored button up and dark slacks look like a milli bucks! ::sigh:: how can you not love him? and how excited are we that we have 4 years of him!


another excuse to not feel guilty for all the money you spend during the holidays

yes, yes. i know. we all get that feeling in the pit of our stomachs after we've blown through a few thousand in an hour during our xmas excursions. (esp if you're like me, and most of the money was spent on you, not the gifts you thought you were gonna buy. lol) but what if your money spent was donated to charity? cha-ching! easiest way to feel better about yourself. and i'm not talking you walk buy the salvation army bucket and drop in a couple quarters...i'm talking real donations here. :) for example:

Kenneth Cole is offering:

and one of my faves, rugby is offering some cool places to donate too!
go to their website, Rugby Social Action

Blake Mycoskie is not your everyday entrepreneur. A former contestant on The Amazing Race, he was learning to play polo in Argentina — not in a business school classroom — when he came up with the idea for TOMS Shoes. Dismayed to see so many barefoot kids, he committed to an unusual business plan: You buy a pair of TOMS, he gives a pair to a kid that needs them. This summer, Rugby is offering specially designed, limited-edition TOMS, marking the first-ever design collaboration for either company.

Model and social activist Lauren Bush is accustomed to setting trends. She was merely an undergrad at Princeton when she caught the attention of the United Nations, who asked her to become a student spokesperson for their World Food Program (WFP). Moved by the hunger she saw around the world, she created a line of “FEED bags” to raise money and awareness for the WFP’s School Feeding Program: When you buy one of the burlap totes, $20 goes to school lunch for a hungry child. This summer, the original FEED bags will be available in Rugby stores.


up and coming

although this is primarily a fashion blog, you know i like to point out people in the music that have caught my attention. this dude, charles hamilton...oh man, i lovesssss him! this new song "brooklyn girls" grabbed me. i can always use a real laid-back song to ease me out of my boom-boom, bang-bang down south beats.
he's an "uptown boy with soho flavor", and i think he's definitely worth checking out. i may not have anything to say about him fashion-wise...although, sonic is cute, and he's not afraid of the color pink, apparently. a man wearing pink with confidence....nothing sexier, in my opinion.
so go check him out:
His MySpace
His Blog
and the vid:

did i mention, he's a cutie?

the epitome of awwwww

if you ever wondered if karl lagerfeld was always that cute and huggably fly...wonder no more. courtesy of T Mag, i'm totally ga-ga over this pic of him. yes. i did say that. "awwwwwwwwwwwww"

and speaking of karl....who DOESN'T want this bag? lol


making undies look super hawt!

yessssssss!!!! i know, i know, i'm totally cheating! i just couldn't wait for the victoria's secret fashion show :)) hot girls, sexy lingerie, amazing designs, and even a performance by Usher...all under one roof. oh all the colors and the feathers! i can't get enough. BUT, until december 3rd, i'll have settle for the pics. enjoy!

ps: boy does alessandra look AMAZING after just having a baby! and adrianna--the newly engaged beauty...she always looks hot!!! magnifique!

feathers are for more than just dusting

these are the hottest ties i've seen in a long time. i'm not so sure you could wear them to work without turning a few heads, but a nite out? perfect timing. just think, it gives a woman just one more reason to feel up your chest. lol

feet ablaze!

ooooh! limited edition nike's! rough and tumble blazer sneaks. found 'em on Urban Outfitters website, if you were wondering.


i look out for you, don't i?

more tees! of course! can't get enough of them. but check this out...this site is brand spanking new, just came out this month: Rizzo Tees
of course, i gotta point out the ones i like best...

wait, wait....that's not all! the tees are $16.99. not bad at all! AAAAAND i've even got a coupon for you to use! but you gotta use it soon...it expires 12/31!

the coupon code C6FC9NRD will save you 10% off

think of how many people you could buy tees for for xmas :) easy peasy gifts! only problemo...no girls tees yet (but i hear they're in the making, in the future!) let's cross our fingers girls!!

woman of the hour: Mae West

this lady is one of my favorite hollywood vixens. she had the body of a goddess, she had attitude, wit, class and boy did she EVER wear her clothes....they never, ever, ever wore her. she turned what could be conceived as sleezy into sexy and i absolutely adore her for it. one of my favorite movies she played in: "i'm no angel"
please, please, please ladies....check her out. she was a pimp, but she made it look so good!
some more pics of my girl:



Visible Sound

on kanye's blog i saw this hot item by Sounds Butter and i had to talk about it. like how cool would it be to put on your favorite song....and see what appears. imagine one with a lot of bass....oooooh, sexy ;)


bringing bleach back

i really don't care what you think...i'll always have a little space in my heart for the bleached jean look. and yeah, i kept eyeing these over and over again, so i finally just went for it ;)

Habitual - $198

tsumori chisato

i dont know why i've never talked about this designer before, but i LOVVVESSSS IT! color, cut, pattern....amazing. it has the boho lux feel to it and the juxtaposition of patterns...which i adore (if you've ever seen me dress....that's a no-brainer) some pics from the 09 spring show:

ok. ok. so where do you get this hot fiyah? best site i found so far? La Garçonne, which has this cute little number: